Global Armenian Summit loading
Launching of the Global Armenian Summit’ 22
The Global Armenian Summit, organized by the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, began today in Yerevan. Hundreds of professionals from different fields in Armenia and the Diaspora gathered at the National Gallery of Armenia for the Opening Ceremony this evening.
Welcoming speeches were given by Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Alen Simonyan, and High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted, "The goal of the first Global Armenian Summit is to serve as a platform for connecting those ready to work toward increased cooperation between Armenia and the Diaspora, to incorporate and promote the state interest of the Republic of Armenia into the pan-Armenian agenda. The Summit will serve as a means to discuss how to support efficient institutional frameworks to strengthen and expand the relationship between Armenia and the Diaspora and to implement strategic development of Armenia's statehood to meet the various challenges of the 21st century."
Throughout the next three days, the Summit will host valuable discussions on the future of Armenia-Diaspora collaboration.